PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Effective Date of Privacy Policy: 25 May 2018

Naumi Hotels and its related entities and hotels in Singapore, New Zealand and Australia respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal data you provide to us. Information on all Naumi Hotels Properties is available on Naumi Hotels’ primary website, naumihotels.com. From there, you may access our property-specific websites and the privacy policies that are linked thereto.

This Privacy Policy is for Naumi Hotels and applies to all personal data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed may subject in any format or medium, relating to all guests, prospective guests, patrons, employees, suppliers, service providers and others who have a business partnership with Naumi Hotels.

This Privacy Policy applies to websites and social media accounts owned and operated by Naumi Hotels or other websites on which this Privacy Policy, or a link to this Privacy Policy, appears as well as activities at the Naumi Hotels Properties to the extent Naumi Hotels notifies you of such activities being subject to this Privacy Policy.

Your Consent. Please read this Policy to understand how we may collect, use and disclose your personal data. By accessing this website or other Naumi Websites, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us and in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Policy, please do not access this website or other Naumi Websites in particular the following websites or provide any of your personal data:

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission (“PDPC”) of Singapore. In jurisdictions outside of Singapore, Naumi Hotels practices may be subject to different or more restrictive local laws.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU:

We collect personal data that you provide when you access or use Naumi Websites and we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. At various places on Naumi Websites, certain personal data may be requested. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the relevant websites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use Naumi Websites, subscribe to our services, search for a product, place a reservation or other order or enquiry on such websites, or participation in survey, discussions, social media functions or other activities as may be made available on Naumi Websites and when you report a problem with these websites.

Information we collect about you. We may collect information that is sent automatically by your web browser, computer, mobile or tablet device. Please check the settings of your browser and/or device if you want to know what information is automatically sent or if you wish to change your settings. Please also refer to the section on “Cookies” below. In this respect, we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other information;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Naumi Websites (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Naumi Websites also allow you to communicate with us on issues of customer service and to provide feedback on services. We sometimes use this customer information to analyse customers’ interests so that it can tailor programs and special offers to better address its customers’ needs. You expressly consent to our contacting you by SMS, email, telephone, facsimile and/or by post, and to our processing of your data for the purposes set out in this section and including the following:

(a) RESERVATIONS AND PRE-ARRIVAL INFORMATION

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us including to process a reservation for a Naumi Hotel, we will ask for the customer’s name, mailing address, billing address, electronic-mail information, telephone number, credit-card information, arrival and departure dates. We also ask for the customer’s room preferences and any special requests or needs.

(b) CUSTOMER SERVICE

When customers make customer-service requests, we will ask for the customer’s name, mailing address or electronic-mail information, telephone number and other information that will allow us to respond to the request or to resolve any problems at Naumi Hotels. To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about

(c) ELECTRONIC SURVEYS AND POST STAY COMMUNICATIONS

We conduct online surveys, from time to time, to evaluate our services. Participation in such surveys is voluntary, but customer information is collected during such online surveys for verification purposes, such as name, mailing address, and electronic mail address.

(d) CONTESTS

Naumi Hotels sometimes offer special promotions, contests, or sweepstakes through which customers can win prizes. Each of these promotions, contests and sweepstakes will have a set of terms and conditions that apply to that event. In some cases, the customer is automatically entered in the contest simply by using the relevant website or meeting some other condition for that contest. In entering such a promotion, contest, or sweepstake, the customer’s name, electronic-mail address, or other personal information will be collected to identify the customer and for notification purposes.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

Naumi Hotels respects all individuals’ privacy rights under all the laws that apply to it, all over the world. We work to comply with privacy laws, including, but not limited to, any right you may have if you live in or visit Singapore, New Zealand and Australia where our properties are located.

The Company has its headquarters in Singapore, all personal data that is collected at any Naumi Hotels Properties may be transferred to, treated and stored by Singapore, another jurisdiction outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will take steps that are reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated in accordance with applicable data protection laws, including, where relevant, entering into EU standard contractual clauses (or equivalent measures) with the party outside the EEA receiving the personal data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Naumi Websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal data provided by you will be retained as long as the purpose for which the data was collected continues or for reasons provided under the PDPA. Thereafter, we will destroy or delete the information, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory, accounting or other business requirements or to protect Naumi Hotels’ interests.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Naumi Websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, and you hereby waive any claim against us with respect to these linked websites. Please check all third party websites’ policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

YOUR RIGHTS

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of any personal data held about you.

To the extent you have provided us with your consent, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, or by contacting us at the email address below.

You may request access to, or correction of your personal data that is in our possession or control. Additional privacy policies will be applicable in certain circumstances, for instance where you have agreed to our guest terms and conditions, where you have agreed to the terms and conditions, or where you have entered into another contract with us or any member of Naumi Hotels.

To enable us to process your requests promptly you should provide us with full details of the particular information sought, and documentary evidence of your identity. You agree that we may need to check and verify your identify and may contact you for further information. You can contact us at any time in order to exercise these rights, to ask any questions related to the Policy or to let us know of any complaint you have relating to the Policy or our use of your data at by contacting us at the relevant contact entities below. Any access request may be subject to a fee and additional fees depending on the nature of your request to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you and as permitted under the PDPA. If applicable, we will inform you of the applicable fees and payment must be usually received by us before we proceed further with your request.


COOKIE POLICY

(a) WHAT ARE COOKIES?

  1. A ‘Cookie’ is a small text file that a website can place to your devices to remember your preferences.
  2. This is a common practice used to improve your online experience (i.e. detecting your browser capabilities), track our website performance for improvements, and measure the results of our advertising campaigns and content.
  3. The information obtained allows us to understand our users and present our content on our services and offerings effectively by tailoring to your preferences and usage practices.

(b) HOW WE USE COOKIES & OTHER INTERNET TECHNOLOGIES?

In addition to these cookies, we may also use other Internet Technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine if our messages have been read and how these messages may led to action.

These Internet Technologies work together with our cookies for the same purposes provided in (A).

By accessing our website and agreeing to receive our newsletters and updates via e-mails, you agree that we can use cookies and internet technologies for the purpose mentioned in (A).

(c) CONTROLLING OUR USE OF COOKIES

You can manage the control of your cookies through the browser settings (see your browser Help or privacy features for more information). Generally, you can block or delete cookies from your system, or prevent browsers from placing cookies on your devices. However, disabling cookies will affect the functionality of many websites including ours’. As a result, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our websites at their best performances.

(d) THIRD PARTY COOKIES

We may also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details some (but not limited to) third party cookies you might encounter through our sites.

  1. This site uses Google Analytics to help us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track actions such as how long you spend on our sites and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy. You may also control the information Google uses to show you marketing content at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.
  2. It’s important for us to understand statistics about how many users visiting our sites proceed to make a reservation or booking. Through this, we are able to accurately make predictions and changes that allow us to monitor our products and services for continuous improvements.
  3. From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the sites are delivered. When we are still testing new features, these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site i.e. understanding optimization settings our users appreciate the most.
  4. We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work, social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

Complaints, Feedback & Enquiries. Please direct any complaints, feedback or enquiries you may have regarding the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data by the following relevant entities in Singapore to their email or address below:

NAUMI HOTELS

210 Middle Road, #05-03, Singapore 188994
Attn: Data Protection Officer
[email protected]


© 2018. Naumi Hotels. All rights reserved.